Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Dec 07 2017

Request date
December 06, 2017
Service request ID
101002279919
View this service request at Citizens Connect
Status
Closed
Service type
Pothole
Description
How is that Carruth street only gets a small strip repaved when it's one of the worst streets in Dorchester and has been dug up at least 20 times over the last couple of years. It is embarrassing and atrocious to drive down this street.
History
  • December 06, 2017 12:20 p.m. — (Submitted via iPhone)
  • December 06, 2017 12:20 p.m. — (Opened)
  • December 08, 2017 9:36 a.m. — (Closed with status: Case Resolved. Dan. As I stated on the phone, Public Works is going to be resurfacing Carruth St next Spring. Since we were not going to pave this year National Grid knew the trench that they left behind would not be acceptable until next Springs paving. That is why the milled and paved the trench. Hopefully this explains your concerns. For any questions or concerns, please contact the number listed below. Sincerely,. Mark Cardarelli. Supervisor of Utility Coordination and Compliance. Boston Public Works Department. 617-635-4951 Office.)

This was posted to 41 Carruth St, Dorchester

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115