Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Nov 17 2017

Request date
November 16, 2017
Service request ID
101002266502
View this service request at Citizens Connect
Status
Closed
Service type
Other
Description
Is there any way to get a crosswalk here? Lots of families walk and bike from the Bourne neighborhood to the Haley School and it is an unsafe intersection with tons of cars. Thank you!
History
  • November 16, 2017 8:29 a.m. — (Submitted via iPhone)
  • November 16, 2017 8:30 a.m. — (Opened)
  • November 28, 2017 8:37 a.m. — (Closed with status: Case Noted. BTD has submitted a roadway pavement marking plan to PWD to implement improvements to this intersection which includes crosswalks. Pending weather, the pavement plan will be installed this season or when warmer weather arrives. Thank you.)

This was posted to Intersection Of Bourne St & Canterbury St, Roslindale

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115