Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Nov 21 2017

Request date
November 20, 2017
Service request ID
101002269243
View this service request at Citizens Connect
Status
Closed
Service type
Other
Description
Sidewalk closed on south side of Franklin St between Federal St and Congress St due to building construction, but many people are simply walking in the street. This is a busy commuter walking route and it's not reasonable to expect people to cross the street and walk on the north side of Franklin St, where there is also construction occurring. I think a temporary pedestrian walkway is needed on the south side of the street while the sidewalk is closed. Thank you.
History
  • November 20, 2017 1:27 p.m. — (Submitted via iPhone)
  • November 20, 2017 1:27 p.m. — (Opened)
  • November 21, 2017 6:09 a.m. — (Closed with status: Case Noted. Sidewalk closed signs are posted at the appropriate places to direct pedestrians across the street in the crosswalk.)

This was posted to Intersection Of Franklin St & Congress St, Boston

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115