Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Dec 03 2017

Request date
December 2, 2017
Service request ID
Service type
Abandoned Vehicle
Image URL
{"notes": [{"type": "submitted", "description": "Submitted via iPhone", "datetime": "2017-12-02T17:51:20-05:00"}, {"type": "opened", "description": "Opened", "datetime": "2017-12-02T17:51:29-05:00"}, {"type": "close", "description": "Closed with status: Case Resolved. VEHICLE IS ACTIVLEY REGISTERED.", "datetime": "2017-12-12T13:54:04-05:00"}], "description": "18 faneuil st Brighton\nBusiness owner parks his van in front of our house for days week at a time- lives elsewhere but parks his work vehicle and equipment on our street- no commercial plates this van has been here for 5 days now and obstructing view from our driveway- why does he get free business parking in front of our house?", "extended_attributes": {"classification": ["Transportation - Traffic Division", "Enforcement & Abandoned Vehicles", "Abandoned Vehicles"], "queue": "AVRS Interface Queue", "photos": [{"orientation": "portrait", "title": "Submitted", "created_at": "2017-12-02T17:51:23-05:00", "height": 1536, "width": 1152, "media_url": ""}], "y": 2954606.4184231167, "x": 750569.5641883514, "closed_by": {"category": "Transportation", "name": "Transportation's Abandoned Vehicle Team", "orientation": "landscape", "description": "The Abandoned Vehicle Team inspect reports of Abandoned Vehicles and coordinates their removal. The Team gives the owner of a potentially abandoned vehicle at least 72 hours to move their car after the initial inspection before towing it.", "height": 391, "width": 441, "media_url": ""}, "channel": "iphone"}}

Posted to 42.36N 71.15W

This was posted to 42.36N 71.15W

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115