Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Dec 22 2017

Request date
December 21, 2017
Service request ID
101002290052
Status
closed
Service type
Other
Image URL
https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a3bc62e0485a3b05a6fb5a9/report.jpg
Extra
{"notes": [{"type": "submitted", "description": "Submitted via iPhone", "datetime": "2017-12-21T09:33:18-05:00"}, {"type": "opened", "description": "Opened", "datetime": "2017-12-21T09:33:29-05:00"}, {"type": "close", "description": "Closed with status: Duplicate of Existing Case. inspection requested 101002297847.", "datetime": "2018-01-02T16:51:09-05:00"}], "description": "A residential zoned lot located at 195-203 Hampden St is being used for an illegal car business. A car repair business is a forbidden use. ISD must cite the owner. Residents went to the ZBA against this use but the owner continues to operate behind the awful plastic screening. People need homes. The owner should not be allowed to operate this business from a lot meant for housing. Please remove this blight from Roxbury.", "extended_attributes": {"classification": ["Mayor's 24 Hour Hotline", "General Request", "General Request"], "queue": "ISD_Administrative", "photos": [{"orientation": "portrait", "title": "Submitted", "created_at": "2017-12-21T09:33:20-05:00", "height": 1536, "width": 1152, "media_url": "https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a3bc62e0485a3b05a6fb5a9/report.jpg"}], "y": 2944368.789337785, "x": 771007.4248841532, "channel": "iphone"}}

This was posted to 188 192 Hampden St, Roxbury

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115