Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Feb 11 2018

Request date
February 08, 2018
Service request ID
View this service request at Citizens Connect
Service type
This is the third time in the last couple of weeks that I'm reporting the same issue. Owner of 40 Redgate is pumping water from their basement into the street. Not only is this illegal, but it causes a huge safety hazard as it will freeze across the entire street. Plus the water ends up in my yard. Besides giving the owner a fine, what can be done about the hose coming out their basement window, across their lawn, and pointed at the street. This must stop! Thank you.
  • February 08, 2018 4:42 p.m. — (Submitted via iPhone)
  • February 08, 2018 4:42 p.m. — (Opened)
  • February 14, 2018 4:56 p.m. — (Closed with status: Duplicate of Existing Case. inspection requested 101002371399.)

This was posted to 51 Redgate Rd, West Roxbury

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115