Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Jan 08 2018

Request date
January 7, 2018
Service request ID
101002306307
Status
closed
Service type
Other
Image URL
https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a52921604850018608a6698/report.jpg
Extra
{"notes": [{"type": "submitted", "description": "Submitted via iPhone", "datetime": "2018-01-07T16:33:10-05:00"}, {"type": "opened", "description": "Opened", "datetime": "2018-01-07T16:33:16-05:00"}, {"type": "close", "description": "Closed with status: Case Closed. Case Noted.", "datetime": "2018-01-08T05:06:37-05:00"}], "description": "If properly owners are going to be held responsible for clearing curb ramps adjacent to their property, then plow drivers need to be told to not push snow up into the ramps. I cleared this ramp 3 times during the most recent snow storm, and each time plows pushed snow back up onto it. It's infuriating and counterproductive.", "extended_attributes": {"classification": ["Mayor's 24 Hour Hotline", "General Request", "General Request"], "queue": "General PWD Comments", "photos": [{"orientation": "portrait", "title": "Submitted", "created_at": "2018-01-07T16:33:13-05:00", "height": 1536, "width": 1152, "media_url": "https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a52921604850018608a6698/report.jpg"}], "y": 2930815.817097235, "x": 748419.0466594602, "closed_by": {"category": "Public Works", "name": "Public Works Department", "orientation": "landscape", "description": "From streets and bridges to street lights and pedestrian ramps, the Public Works Department manages the construction, maintenance, cleaning and use of public infrastructure throughout the City. This includes core services such as snow plowing, trash and recycling collection and street sweeping.", "height": 1022, "width": 1536, "media_url": "https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/53394914696382eab875be61/PWD_Admin___Dist_8.jpg"}, "channel": "iphone"}}

This was posted to Intersection Of Rustlewood Rd & Corey St, West Roxbury

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115