Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Jan 11 2018

Request date
January 10, 2018
Service request ID
101002323456
Status
closed
Service type
Illegal Parking
Image URL
https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a56a88004850018608b3666/report.jpg
Extra
{"notes": [{"type": "submitted", "description": "Submitted via iPhone", "datetime": "2018-01-10T18:57:52-05:00"}, {"type": "opened", "description": "Opened", "datetime": "2018-01-10T18:58:03-05:00"}, {"type": "close", "description": "Closed with status: Case Noted. tagged.", "datetime": "2018-01-10T19:37:45-05:00"}], "description": "Partially obstructing driveway and many feet from the curb. His parking position makes it extremely difficult to turn into and out of the driveway for 868, 870, and 872 E 4th st. Please ticket ASAP", "extended_attributes": {"classification": ["Transportation - Traffic Division", "Enforcement & Abandoned Vehicles", "Parking Enforcement"], "queue": "Parking Enforcement", "photos": [{"orientation": "portrait", "title": "Submitted", "created_at": "2018-01-10T18:57:55-05:00", "height": 1536, "width": 1152, "media_url": "https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a56a88004850018608b3666/report.jpg"}], "y": 2947450.960331412, "x": 783622.4718543326, "closed_by": {"category": "Transportation", "name": "Parking Enforcement Office", "orientation": "landscape", "description": "The Enforcement Program enhances public safety, improves traffic flow, and promotes parking opportunities and curbside access by encouraging compliance with the City's rules and regulations through issuance of citations and towing of illegally parked vehicles.", "height": 391, "width": 441, "media_url": "https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/53394894696382eab875be50/btd-logo__1_.jpg"}, "channel": "iphone"}}

This was posted to 870 E Fourth St, 4, South Boston

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115