Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Jan 12 2018

Request date
January 11, 2018
Service request ID
101002325271
Status
closed
Service type
Litter
Image URL
https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a58298904850018608b6f0b/report.jpg
Extra
{"notes": [{"type": "submitted", "description": "Submitted via iPhone", "datetime": "2018-01-11T22:20:41-05:00"}, {"type": "opened", "description": "Opened", "datetime": "2018-01-11T22:20:49-05:00"}, {"type": "close", "description": "Closed with status: Case Noted. Materiala collected on 1/12/18.", "datetime": "2018-01-12T07:28:08-05:00"}], "description": "Without fail, each week it looks worse after the recycling pickup. Boxes that were put out neatly are now strewn about, left until someone decides to pick them up. Please instruct the recycling trucks to actually pick up the recycling. This is getting old.", "extended_attributes": {"classification": ["Public Works Department", "Street Cleaning", "Requests for Street Cleaning"], "queue": "Missed Trash Pickup", "photos": [{"orientation": "portrait", "title": "Submitted", "created_at": "2018-01-11T22:20:44-05:00", "height": 1536, "width": 1152, "media_url": "https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a58298904850018608b6f0b/report.jpg"}], "y": 2948079.705384425, "x": 781215.8156234326, "closed_by": {"category": "Public Works", "name": "Public Works' Waste Reduction Team", "orientation": "landscape", "description": "The Waste Reduction Team at Public Works handles the collection of nearly 250,000 tons of recylables and trash from residences each year and focuses on boosting the recycling rate across the city to lower costs and improve the environment.", "height": 532, "width": 798, "media_url": "https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/53394e3b6963b8cb09e25d1b/PWD_Waste_Reduction.png"}, "channel": "iphone"}}

This was posted to 185 K St, 1, South Boston

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115