Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Jan 12 2018

Request date
January 11, 2018
Service request ID
Service type
Sidewalk Not Shoveled
Image URL
{"notes": [{"type": "submitted", "description": "Submitted via iPhone", "datetime": "2018-01-11T08:35:12-05:00"}, {"type": "opened", "description": "Opened", "datetime": "2018-01-11T08:35:22-05:00"}, {"type": "close", "description": "Closed with status: Case Noted. Was cited for unshoveled sidewalk.", "datetime": "2018-01-12T10:46:44-05:00"}], "description": "Norwell and Standish, off of Harvard Street, is access to the Talbot Avenue stop on the Fairmont line. I get on and off at Talbot. The T never shovels their property along Standish, and along Norwell. Pedestrians have to zigzagAcross very busy Norwell. Who is responsible for shoveling these T lots along these major access streets?", "extended_attributes": {"classification": ["Public Works Department", "Code Enforcement", "Unshoveled Sidewalk"], "queue": "PWDx_Code Enforcement", "photos": [{"orientation": "portrait", "title": "Submitted", "created_at": "2018-01-11T08:35:16-05:00", "height": 1536, "width": 1152, "media_url": ""}], "y": 2932900.095661257, "x": 770257.2012306568, "channel": "iphone"}}

This was posted to 209 Norwell St, 4, Dorchester

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115