Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Jan 12 2018

Request date
January 11, 2018
Service request ID
101002324576
Status
closed
Service type
Street Lights
Image URL
https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a57ac4e04850018608b5911/report.jpg
Extra
{"notes": [{"type": "submitted", "description": "Submitted via iPhone", "datetime": "2018-01-11T13:26:22-05:00"}, {"type": "opened", "description": "Opened", "datetime": "2018-01-11T13:26:29-05:00"}, {"type": "close", "description": "Closed with status: Case Resolved. CREW REMOVED DAMAGED 26' CONCRETE TAKEOVER POLE LOCATED @ #225 DORCHESTER ST . MADE CABLES SAFE NOTIFIED EVERSOURCE TO CUT FEED IN MANHOLE G McCARTHY, C.THOMPSON Will Issue W/O TO INSTALL BASE & BOX.", "datetime": "2018-01-12T08:26:58-05:00"}], "description": "Appears the concrete street pole outside Gavin School has been struck", "extended_attributes": {"classification": ["Public Works Department", "Street Lights", "Street Light Outages"], "queue": "Street Light Outages", "photos": [{"orientation": "portrait", "title": "Submitted", "created_at": "2018-01-11T13:26:25-05:00", "height": 1536, "width": 1152, "media_url": "https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a57ac4e04850018608b5911/report.jpg"}], "y": 2946782.646313159, "x": 777660.7226954824, "closed_by": {"category": "Public Works", "name": "Public Works' Street Lighting Team", "orientation": "landscape", "description": "The Street Lighting Team installs, repairs and maintains the 70,000 street lights that line Boston's streets.", "height": 1022, "width": 1536, "media_url": "https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5339498a696382eab875be78/PWD_Street_Lighting.jpg"}, "channel": "iphone"}}

This was posted to 214 216 Dorchester St, 1, South Boston

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115