Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Jan 14 2018

Request date
January 13, 2018
Service request ID
101002326945
Status
open
Service type
Other
Image URL
https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a5a2be804850018608b9fee/report.jpg
Extra
{"notes": [{"type": "submitted", "description": "Submitted via iPhone", "datetime": "2018-01-13T10:55:19-05:00"}, {"type": "opened", "description": "Opened", "datetime": "2018-01-13T10:55:29-05:00"}], "description": "Unleashed dogs on the high school field AGAIN! My child can not play on a city field (in past cases at public playgrounds) because dog owners do not obey the leash laws and the city does not enforce the leash laws. Children should take precedent! The dog owners get offended when asked to leash their dogs. My child is afraid because he has been chased and knocked over by \"friendly\", not leashed dogs in a city park. And, he is allergic!! There needs to be enforcement and hefty fines for the dog owners who don't obey the law. Never mind half of them probably aren't registered or licensed. I know you will close out the case because the dog won't be there when an officer arrives, but it would've greatly appreciated if we could have an enforcement officer monitor the situation in Charlestown more frequently, especially in the warmer weather!", "extended_attributes": {"classification": ["Mayor's 24 Hour Hotline", "General Request", "General Request"], "queue": "ANML_General", "photos": [{"orientation": "portrait", "title": "Submitted", "created_at": "2018-01-13T10:55:23-05:00", "height": 1536, "width": 1152, "media_url": "https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a5a2be804850018608b9fee/report.jpg"}], "y": 2964290.8046554634, "x": 774978.8577636348, "channel": "iphone"}}

This was posted to 39 Terminal St, Charlestown

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115