Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Jan 17 2018

Request date
January 15, 2018
Service request ID
101002328236
View this service request at Citizens Connect
Status
Closed
Service type
Other
Description
Black smoke emitted from chimney on Jan 16 at 10:30am. Burning something toxic. Please check. Not good to breath. Wind blowing black smoke towards elderly Chinese housing in Essex street.
History
  • January 15, 2018 11:29 a.m. — (Submitted via iPhone)
  • January 15, 2018 11:50 a.m. — (Opened)
  • May 17, 2018 9:52 a.m. — (Closed with status: Case Resolved. Next day, CIty went to the location and met with Chief Building Engineer and reported the complaint to him and his assistant. He showed to the location where the contractor was working on the boiler system. Something happened that caused the smoke. He said that there is a piece that is not working right and needs to be changed. He already placed the order and will install it as soon as it arrives. Also reported  that the Fire Department came in when it happened as well because someone has placed a call to them. He will update us once the piece is replaced.)

This was posted to 621 Washington St, Boston

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115