Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Jan 17 2018

Request date
January 16, 2018
Service request ID
101002329405
Status
closed
Service type
Illegal Parking
Image URL
https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a5e5b650485ddee90496e4b/report.jpg
Extra
{"notes": [{"type": "submitted", "description": "Submitted via iPhone", "datetime": "2018-01-16T15:07:01-05:00"}, {"type": "opened", "description": "Opened", "datetime": "2018-01-16T15:07:11-05:00"}, {"type": "close", "description": "Closed with status: Case Noted. area clear at this time.", "datetime": "2018-01-16T16:18:22-05:00"}], "description": "This is ridiculous trucks blocking the street daily this has to stop the quality of life for residents on this street is horrible constant beeping yelling screaming all because no one wants to park on Broadway to do any ins if delivery this is a residential street not a commercial street enforce this to the max we are sick and tired of being blocked in our own homes and the city ignores this huge problem on silver street !", "extended_attributes": {"classification": ["Transportation - Traffic Division", "Enforcement & Abandoned Vehicles", "Parking Enforcement"], "queue": "Parking Enforcement", "photos": [{"orientation": "portrait", "title": "Submitted", "created_at": "2018-01-16T15:07:05-05:00", "height": 1536, "width": 1152, "media_url": "https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/5a5e5b650485ddee90496e4b/report.jpg"}], "y": 2947857.0060064555, "x": 778433.8362353644, "closed_by": {"category": "Transportation", "name": "Parking Enforcement Office", "orientation": "landscape", "description": "The Enforcement Program enhances public safety, improves traffic flow, and promotes parking opportunities and curbside access by encouraging compliance with the City's rules and regulations through issuance of citations and towing of illegally parked vehicles.", "height": 391, "width": 441, "media_url": "https://311.boston.gov/media/boston/report/photos/53394894696382eab875be50/btd-logo__1_.jpg"}, "channel": "iphone"}}

This was posted to 277 Silver St, Apt 1, South Boston

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115