EVERYBLOCK.COM TRANSITIONS TO NEXTDOOR.COM AT 12:01 A.M. PDT ON JULY 19.

 

Thank you, neighbor, for 10 great years! Keep the local conversation going by signing up for a free account on Nextdoor.

Click here to archive your EveryBlock messages, and get started with a free Nextdoor account today.

Added Jun 10 2018

Request date
June 09, 2018
Service request ID
101002501546
View this service request at Citizens Connect
Status
Closed
Service type
New Tree Requests
Description
Beautiful oak tree was partially taken down by the City for some reason - when will the rest be removed? This is a substantial eye sore now
History
  • June 09, 2018 7:15 p.m. — (Submitted via iPhone)
  • June 09, 2018 7:16 p.m. — (Opened)
  • June 10, 2018 8:05 a.m. — (Closed with status: Case Closed. Case Noted. The tree in question was removed because it was in severe decline, had a vertical seem/split in the trunk and was uplifting the sidewalk. The log will be removed by the tree removal contractor in the next week.)

This was posted to 48 Boutwell St, 1, Dorchester

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115