EVERYBLOCK.COM TRANSITIONS TO NEXTDOOR.COM AT 12:01 A.M. PDT ON JULY 19.

 

Thank you, neighbor, for 10 great years! Keep the local conversation going by signing up for a free account on Nextdoor.

Click here to archive your EveryBlock messages, and get started with a free Nextdoor account today.

Added Mar 15 2018

Request date
March 14, 2018
Service request ID
101002394590
View this service request at Citizens Connect
Status
Closed
Service type
Roadway Plowing/Salting
Description
After shoveling several times throughout the day with the final shoveling done at midnight, I come out of the house to see that the plow has dumped heavy snow/ice which is completely covering the previously shoveled sidewalk. While I know that they are trying to clear the roads, which was pretty evident as they plowed in front of the house several times during the day without completely covering the shoveled sidewalk. As an older person to come out of the house at 6:30 in the morning and have to removed heavy frozen snow/ ice from the side walk is completely disheartening. Now after going to my doctor's appointment I have to remove snow once again. If I do not shovel, I will receive a ticket but, what recourse do I have for irresponsible plow drivers.
History
  • March 14, 2018 9:27 a.m. — (Submitted via iPhone)
  • March 14, 2018 9:28 a.m. — (Opened)
  • March 15, 2018 9:19 a.m. — (Closed with status: Case Noted. No citation issued at this time path now cleared at location upon arrival.)

This was posted to 711 Hyde Park Ave, Roslindale

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115