Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Mar 16 2018

Request date
March 15, 2018
Service request ID
101002396824
View this service request at Citizens Connect
Status
Closed
Service type
Sidewalk Not Shoveled
Description
According to the MBTA it is the property owners responsibility to clear the sidewalk if it serves as a bus stop. This stop cannot be accessed without going into the street and over the snow. Or it's completely inaccessible for someone with mobility issues.
History
  • March 15, 2018 1:41 p.m. — (Submitted via iPhone)
  • March 15, 2018 1:41 p.m. — (Opened)
  • March 16, 2018 9:18 a.m. — (Closed with status: Case Noted. No violation found at this time sidewalk clear.)

This was posted to 545 547 E Eighth St, South Boston

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115