EVERYBLOCK.COM TRANSITIONS TO NEXTDOOR.COM AT 12:01 A.M. PDT ON JULY 19.

 

Thank you, neighbor, for 10 great years! Keep the local conversation going by signing up for a free account on Nextdoor.

Click here to archive your EveryBlock messages, and get started with a free Nextdoor account today.

Added Mar 17 2018

Request date
March 16, 2018
Service request ID
101002398488
View this service request at Citizens Connect
Status
Open
Service type
Sidewalk Not Shoveled
Description
Sidewalk's handicap ramps not shoveled - instead mound of snow dumped in it creating a mini-mountain. As a result, crosswalk completed blocked and with car parked no way to get off curb. I had a baby stroller with me and couldn't exit the sidewalk and wound up having to walk back down the block in reverse direction and into the street because of the failure to shovel (and actually pile snow onto) the handicap ramps.
History
  • March 16, 2018 8:01 p.m. — (Submitted via iPhone)
  • March 16, 2018 8:01 p.m. — (Opened)

This was posted to Intersection Of F St & W Fifth St, South Boston

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115