Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added Mar 20 2018

Request date
March 19, 2018
Service request ID
101002399862
View this service request at Citizens Connect
Status
Closed
Service type
Roadway Plowing/Salting
Description
For the past year LaRosa have oversalt the sidewalk up to 3 hours before any snow falls of his 9 Unit complex next door to me. This is a serious hazards to the environment and to properties in and around the community. The hazard salt have destroyed my hardwood floor and my neighbors have made the same complaint. I am requesting the city to stop LaRosa from oversalt his sidewalk and to remove the snow after it has fallen. This is a serious legal issue and I am asking the city to take action.
History
  • March 19, 2018 9:57 a.m. — (Submitted via Android)
  • March 19, 2018 9:57 a.m. — (Opened)
  • March 19, 2018 10:46 a.m. — (Closed with status: Case Noted. No code enforcement citations able to be issued at this time for salt on sidewalk at location.)

This was posted to 145 Cedar St, 1, Roxbury

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115