Be a better neighbor. Sign up for EveryBlock to follow and discuss neighborhood news.

Sign up for free →

Added May 19 2018

Request date
May 18, 2018
Service request ID
101002482136
View this service request at Citizens Connect
Status
Closed
Service type
Other
Description
How late can eversource work in front of my building? Flashing lights and noise are unacceptable at 9:30 pm.
History
  • May 18, 2018 9:38 p.m. — (Submitted via iPhone)
  • May 18, 2018 9:38 p.m. — (Opened)
  • May 23, 2018 9:32 a.m. — (Closed with status: Case Resolved. Dear Constituent,. The Boston Public Works Construction Inspection Unit (CIU) reached out to Everosurce Electric for the reasons for the work at 9 Silver St. This was not excavation work, but occupancy work in a manhole. Everousrce stated it was an emergency and the crews did not follow the notification process set up by the City. They reviewed it with all the crews to make sure the notification email is sent and apologized for the inconvenience. For any questions or concerns, please contact the number listed below. Sincerely,. Mark Cardarelli. Supervisor of Utility Coordination and Compliance. Boston Public Works Department. 617-635-4951 Office.)

This was posted to 150 Dorchester Ave, 102, South Boston

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 02115